NEW ACCOUNT: $3 OFF + FREE SG DELIVERY MIN. S$29.90.
Brand of Singapore | Premium Fruit and Vegetable Chips | 100% Farm-to-Table Traceability

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

We are Cheung Wo Food Supply SG Pte. Ltd. (collectively referred to as “we”, “the Company” or “Hey! Chips”) and we own and operate this site heychips.com (collectively referred to as “our Site”, “Website” or “Hey! Chips”).

We recognize the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and describes how your Personal Data is collected and used when you visit our Site. This Privacy Policy applies to the Website and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (“PDPA”).

Our Company Policy

You need not supply any Personal Data in order to access the company’s website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the services, Personal Data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services. You may decline to provide us with the requested Personal Data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the services to you. By submitting your Personal Data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal Data refers to information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, address(es), email address, recipient name(s), and phone number(s). Sharing of your Personal Data is completely voluntary. However, do note that we may not be able to provide some of our services or accept payments without the required information.

The collection of your Personal Data will generally occur when you either,

  • Visit our websites, our through our pages on social media platforms;
  • Subscribe to our mailing list;
  • Submit website feedback;
  • Send an email or letter to us; or
  • Make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through our site, telephone, or other means

Use of Collected Personal Data

We use your Personal Data that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through our Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Personal Data to:

  • Verifying your account identity;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Plan and execute marketing campaigns;
  • Send you alerts, promotional materials, offers and notices regarding our products and outlets, including via electronic newsletters, short message service, digital marketing platforms, and/or other forms of communications;
  • Conducting marketing research, statistics analysis, and behavior analysis

We may disclose your Personal Data to third party service providers, agents, and other organisations we have engaged for the purpose as described above. We may also share your Personal Data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, to protect the integrity of this Site, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Retention of Personal Data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

Withdrawal, Access and Correction of Data

You have the right to access, update your Personal Data, and may withdraw your consent to provide Personal Data by submitting your request via email to the contact details below. Depending on your request, we may or may not be able to provide our service to you.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, pixels, advertising identifiers, and similar technology (“Cookies”) to collect anonymize information about your device on either an automated basis or passive basis when you browse our site. The information may include information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our Site, and information about how you interact with our Site.

You may choose to disable, or not grant the Cookies permission; which may prevent yourself from taking full advantage of our site.

Scope of Application

Our Site may contain links to other websites not maintained or related to use. This privacy policy only applies to our Site. You should therefore read the privacy policies of the other websites when you are using those websites.

Amending Privacy Policy

We may review and update the necessary in this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at hello@heychips.com.

What are you looking for?

Your cart